Takara Tomy Transformers United: Optimus Primal

Finally After many months on being slightly patient i have bought the Optimus Primal x3 Even for a Deluxe size figure Optimus Primal is packaged in a box which is twice it’s size LOL. A very Voyager Box Packaging xD.

Gotta love the packaging. funny that the box is twice the size as the figure xD it could fit a voyager XD
I must say i really like the figure.. and through my whole life.. i finally got my hands on Optimus Primal. inb4 this i never bought Primal D: well maybe it was 2 Transmetal and Beast Machine. but not the original one himself. but for this Optimus.. he’s kinda the Cybertron Edition because it comes with the POwer up- Key which opens up the surfboard
 to be a blaster. Funny how it relates to the Transmetal and the Original together. sadly this doesn’t have shoulder pads. but i’m okay with it.
hmm doesn’t expose obvious parts in Beast Mode and the Robot mode as well. except the feet.. in Robot mode
transformation is easy. it’s like turning him upside down
He’s got a nice head sculpture which i rike >;3. been thinking whether to paint the mouth with metallic blue? idk
Articulation is not bad. wish they’ed given the hands 360 ariticulations 😐
my figure for this is pretty stiff some joints are kinda tight . but it’ll get used it to it.
Details is pretty good
I like the beast mode though. but wished the colors were slightly grey for the face and the chest
also realized the Maximal Logo is not on the figure =3=” grrrr
So yeah. that wraps up about Primal. figure i’de give around 9/10.
Beast Mode
 Monkey on a Surfboard LOL
The fur details is pretty good and as well as the muscle pipes? not sure  blends in together
Weapon
Robot Form:
macro shot the face. so i was actually thinking to whether to paint the mouth blue like the original itself
HEre’s a size comparison with FOC Optimus
That’s the end of the post :3
Thank You For Viewing

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s